table, chairs, room, windows, glass, architecture, building, establishment, office, interior, gray office, gray building, gray window, gray room, gray table, gray glass, gray glasses, gray interior, office, office, office, office, office. Coworking space price list and profit model
Photo by StockSnap on Pixabay

Guides

Coworking space price list and profit model

A working price list for coworking desks, offices and meeting rooms, with the revenue and cost lines that decide whether each one earns its keep.

What to take away

  • Coworking space pricing needs four separate productshot desk, dedicated desk, private office and meeting room. Each has its own cost per square foot and its own buyer.
  • Real operators publish different rates. WeWork, IWG/Regus, Industrious, Serendipity Labs and Venture X cover the range from day passes to private suites.
  • Revenue per available desk, not occupancy, shows whether the floor plan works. It catches the discount that filled the room.
  • Break-even desk count equals fixed cost divided by contribution per desk. That number goes on the wall.
  • Booking and access tools such as Nexudus, OfficeRnD, Optix, Skedda and Kisi add per-location or per-member cost.
  • Deferred revenue on prepaid memberships is an accounting question, not a cash question. Ask a CPA which IRS form applies to your entity.
  • CAM charges, escalations and TI allowances in the lease set your floor cost. Read them with a licensed attorney before you sign.

This article covers coworking business operations, not lease, tax, zoning, occupancy or employment advice. Requirements vary by jurisdiction and building, so confirm current duties with your state board, your local authority having jurisdiction and a licensed professional.

A price list you can actually post

The prices below are typical posted rates as of 2026. They are the shape of a real coworking price list, not a quote from any operator. Substitute your own rent, wage and utilization figures and the arithmetic holds.

Coworking Price List by Product

Product

Day pass
Per person, per day
Hot desk
Per person, per month
Dedicated desk
Per person, per month
Private office, 2 person
Per office, per month
Private office, 6 person
Per office, per month
Meeting room
Per hour
Virtual office
Per month
Guest day pass
Per visit

Unit

Day pass
$25–$45
Hot desk
$200–$350
Dedicated desk
$350–$550
Private office, 2 person
$900–$1,600
Private office, 6 person
$2,400–$4,500
Meeting room
$25–$75
Virtual office
$50–$150
Guest day pass
$0–$30

Price

Day pass
Front-desk labor, coffee, cleaning
Hot desk
Desks per sq ft, shared amenity
Dedicated desk
Fixed footprint, storage, pedestal
Private office, 2 person
Enclosed walls, door, HVAC zoning
Private office, 6 person
Larger footprint, furniture, power
Meeting room
Room size, AV, staffed or self-serve
Virtual office
Mail handling, registered agent rules
Guest day pass
Bill host or guest

Cost Driver

Day pass
Hot desk
Dedicated desk
Private office, 2 person
Private office, 6 person
Meeting room
Virtual office
Guest day pass
ProductUnitIllustrative priceWhat drives the number
Day passPer person, per day$25 to $45Front-desk labor, coffee, cleaning
Hot deskPer person, per month$200 to $350Desks per square foot, shared amenity cost
Dedicated deskPer person, per month$350 to $550Fixed footprint, storage, lockable pedestal
Private office, 2 personPer office, per month$900 to $1,600Enclosed walls, door, HVAC zoning
Private office, 6 personPer office, per month$2,400 to $4,500Larger footprint, more furniture, more power
Meeting roomPer hour$25 to $75Room size, AV, staffed or self-serve
Virtual officePer month$50 to $150Mail handling, registered agent rules vary
Guest day passPer visit$0 to $30Whether you bill the host or the guest

These operators sell the products below. The rate column is the typical market range for that product, not a quote from the operator.

Product line

WeWork
All Access, day passes, private offices
IWG/Regus
Day offices, coworking, private offices
Industrious
Private offices and suites
Serendipity Labs
Coworking and private office memberships
Venture X
Franchise coworking, dedicated desks, offices
Carr Workplaces
Virtual office, private offices, coworking
Convene
Meeting rooms and event space

Typical market rate

WeWork
All Access often $300 to $600 per month in major US markets
IWG/Regus
Day offices often $29 to $99; coworking memberships $100 to $400 per month
Industrious
Small private offices often $700 to $1,500 per month
Serendipity Labs
Coworking often $200 to $500 per month; private offices $900 to $2,500
Venture X
Hot desks often $150 to $350; private offices $700 to $2,000
Carr Workplaces
Virtual office plans often $50 to $150 per month
Convene
Meeting rooms often $100 to $300 per hour in major markets

Who it suits

WeWork
Freelancers and small teams that want citywide access
IWG/Regus
Teams that need short terms and global locations
Industrious
Companies that want a full-service private suite
Serendipity Labs
Teams that want a hotel-style work club
Venture X
Franchise owners and local teams
Carr Workplaces
Small firms that need a business address
Convene
Teams that need high-end meeting space

These ranges are typical public rates, not quotes. City, term, availability and included services move them.

Two rules sit under the table. First, a hot desk should never be priced below the cost of the square feet it occupies plus its share of the front desk. Second, a private office rate should recover the buildout over the lease term, not over the first year.

What the profit model looks like

Build the model in four lines: revenue, variable cost, fixed cost, contribution.

Four-Line Profit Model

  1. Revenue per available desk
  2. Minus variable cost per member
  3. Equals contribution per desk
  4. Fixed cost ÷ contribution = break-even desks

Revenue per available desk per month equals total desk revenue divided by desks on the floor. If you have 80 desks and bill $18,000 in a month, that is $225 per desk, whether the desk was sold or not.

Variable cost per member covers the consumables that scale with headcount: coffee, paper, cleaning frequency, badge cards, software seats.

Fixed cost covers several items:

  • rent
  • CAM
  • insurance
  • salaried staff
  • HVAC service contracts
  • internet
  • the booking platform

Contribution per desk is revenue per available desk minus variable cost per member. Fixed cost divided by contribution per desk gives the number of sold desks you need to break even. That break-even desk count, not occupancy percentage, is the number to put on the wall.

The coworking touchpoints that cost you money

A coworking floor has six operational moments where labor lands, and each one belongs in the price.

Six Coworking Cost Touchpoints

  • Inquiryanswer within the hour
  • Tour30–45 minutes plus follow-up
  • Desk or office useaccess, keys, moves
  • Room bookingself-serve or staffed
  • Guest arrivalsign-in, badge, coffee
  • Access partnerscleaners, security, IT, building
  1. Inquiry.A form, a call or a walk-in. Someone answers within the hour or the lead goes elsewhere.
  2. Tour.Thirty to forty-five minutes of staff time, plus a follow-up. Tours per signed member is the conversion number that matters.
  3. Desk or office use.Access control, key cards, locker assignment, furniture swaps, the move-in and move-out.
  4. Room booking.Self-serve software or a staffed desk. Staffed booking costs more per hour than the room rate often covers.
  5. Guest arrival.Sign-in, host notification, badge, coffee. Free guest passes are a marketing cost, so book them as one.
  6. Access partners.Cleaners, security, IT and building management. Every handoff is a place where a member waits.

The front desk is the figure most operators underprice. If one person covers the desk at $X per hour including payroll burden, and the desk is staffed 12 hours a day, that is 12X per day before benefits, software or training.

Divide that by the members on the floor and you have the front-desk cost per member. If your hot desk rate does not clear it, the hot desk is a loss leader, and you should say so out loud.

Where margin hides in the service bundle

Bundling a dedicated desk with meeting room credits, mail handling and printing feels generous and hides the loss.

Hidden Discount in Bundles

  • $200list value consumed
  • $400desk price
  • 33%effective discount

Price each component. Then decide which ones you give away and record the giveaway as a line item, not as a rounding error. A member who books four hours of meeting room a month at a $50 rate is consuming $200 of list value. If their desk is $400, you have discounted 33% without saying so.

The same arithmetic applies to virtual office plans. Mail handling has a real labor cost, and registered agent rules vary by state, so confirm what you may lawfully provide with a licensed attorney before you advertise it.

Setting the price without guessing

Start from the lease. Base rent, CAM charges, escalations and any percentage rent clause set your floor cost per square foot. Add buildout capex amortized over the lease term, then add the front-desk and cleaning labor.

Set Price from Lease Up

  1. Start with base rent, CAM, escalations
  2. Add buildout capex amortized over lease
  3. Add front-desk and cleaning labor
  4. Divide by actual supported desks
  5. Add margin for vacancy
  6. Review quarterly against three numbers

Divide by the desks the floor plan actually supports, not the desks you wish it supported. That is your cost per desk per month. Price above it with enough room for vacancy, because a floor at 85% occupancy is not a floor at 100%.

Review the list quarterly against three numbers: revenue per available desk, tours per signed member and contribution per desk. When one moves, you know which lever to pull.

Booking and access tools in the cost base

Membership software and door hardware are line items, not free features. Public pricing pages list per-location and per-member plans.

Booking and Access Tool Costs

Tool

Nexudus
Billing, booking, member portal
OfficeRnD
Member management, billing, integrations
Optix
Member app, desk and room booking
Skedda
Room and desk booking
Kisi
Cloud access control
Envoy
Visitor sign-in and desk booking
Robin
Desk and room booking

Function

Nexudus
$150–$500 per location/month
OfficeRnD
$200–$600 per location/month
Optix
$1–$5 per member/month
Skedda
Free tier; paid $99–$299 per location/month
Kisi
$50–$200 per door/month plus readers
Envoy
$100–$500 per location/month
Robin
$200–$600 per location/month

Typical Cost

Nexudus
OfficeRnD
Optix
Skedda
Kisi
Envoy
Robin
ToolWhat it doesTypical cost
NexudusCoworking billing, booking, member portal$150 to $500 per location per month
OfficeRnDMember management, billing, integrations$200 to $600 per location per month
OptixMember app, desk and room booking$1 to $5 per member per month
SkeddaRoom and desk bookingFree tier; paid plans $99 to $299 per location per month
KisiCloud access control$50 to $200 per door per month plus readers
EnvoyVisitor sign-in and desk booking$100 to $500 per location per month
RobinDesk and room booking$200 to $600 per location per month

These ranges vary by seat count, contract length and hardware. Add the total to fixed cost before you set the desk rate.

Records, claims and safety

Keep membership agreements, access logs, room booking records and the deferred revenue schedule. The IRS recordkeeping guidance explains what a business should retain to show income and expenses. Ask a CPA which form applies to prepaid membership revenue for your entity type.

When you advertise a rate, the FTC advertising guidance applies. A "from $199" claim must be a rate a real member can actually get, and testimonials must reflect honest experience.

Emergency planning is a lease and licensing matter. The OSHA emergency preparedness guidance covers evacuation, accountability and training. Your local fire marshal and authority having jurisdiction set the occupancy limits and drill requirements for your building.

For the wider business setup, from permits to insurance to hiring, the SBA business guide organizes the sequence.

Worked example: a 60 desk floor

Say the floor holds 60 desks in 9,000 square feet. Base rent plus CAM is $22 per square foot per year, so $198,000 a year, or $16,500 a month. Buildout cost $450,000 and the lease runs 10 years, so $3,750 a month.

60-Desk Floor Break-Even

  • 60desks on the floor
  • $31,850fixed cost per month
  • $390contribution per sold desk
  • 82desks needed to break even

Fixed labor includes a community manager at $58,000 a year plus 22% burden. It also includes a front-desk associate at $38,000 plus burden. There is also $1,200 a month in software, insurance and internet. That is roughly $11,600 a month.

Fixed cost per month is about $31,850. Variable cost per member is $35 a month. At an average revenue of $425 per sold desk, contribution per desk is $390.

Break-even is 31,850 divided by 390, or 82 desks. The floor only holds 60.

At 60 desks sold, revenue is $25,500. Variable cost is $2,100. Contribution is $23,400. Fixed cost is $31,850, so the monthly loss is $8,450. To break even at 60 desks, average revenue per sold desk must be about $566.

The model says this floor cannot break even on desk revenue alone. The fix is meeting room revenue, virtual office plans, event rentals or a smaller footprint.

Common questions

Should a hot desk be cheaper than a dedicated desk?

Yes, and by enough to reflect what the member gives up: a fixed spot, storage and the ability to leave a monitor. A gap under $100 a month usually pushes members to the dedicated desk, which costs you more square feet for less margin.

How do I price meeting rooms?

Start with the room's share of rent and its AV and cleaning cost per hour. Add the labor if the room is staffed. A self-serve room booked through software can be priced lower because nobody is standing at the door.

What belongs in the front-desk cost?

Wages, payroll burden, scheduling software, training time and the hours the desk sits idle but staffed. Divide the monthly total by members on the floor. If the result exceeds your hot desk rate, the hot desk is subsidized.

How often should the price list change?

Review quarterly against revenue per available desk and contribution per desk. Raise rates at renewal, not mid-term, and give members the reason and the effective date in writing before the invoice changes.

Do WeWork, Regus, Industrious and Venture X publish prices?

They publish some rates and gate others behind a quote. Day passes and virtual offices often have public prices. Private office rates usually depend on city, term and availability. Ask for a written quote and compare the included services.

More in Guides

Latest from Planning Desk